• Română
  • Lietuviškai
  • English
  • Polski
  • T

    here is a possibility to submit an appeal against the tax calculated by the tax office. It usually brings significant material benefits. Appeal submitted within 6 weeks from the final tax assessment notice publication date must be processed by the tax office within 3 months.
    Submission of an appeal after 1 year from the final tax assessment notice publication date threatens to dismiss the appeal, although theoretically we can appeal up to 10 years back.

    Below you will find the list of necessary documents:

      • A document “Skatteoppgjør” and “Utskrift av likningen” for a given tax year – this document serves as basis to appeal.
      • Monthly payslips (Salary payment confirmations issued by your employer) for the particular tax year.
      • PIN codes for the Altinn/MinID system. You don’t have PIN codes? Order them here
      • Certificate of income and advanced paid tax, which says how much you earned in Norway in 2016.
      • Other attachments:
      • Marriage certificate – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation (an EU certificate doesn’t need to be translated).
      • Certificate of joint residential address in your home country with family/wife – document issued in year 2017 by the Population Register, with the information about the period of joint residential address – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation.
      • If you paid for the rent and/or electricity in Norway by yourself please enclose a copy of document that confirms how much have you paid (e.g. your last payslip if your employer deducts those payments from your salary, rental agreement of the house, paid giros or, bank transfers).
      • IMPORTANT!
        You are allowed to pay up to 10 000 NOK for rent / electricity per year in cash. Than a written statement from your landlord will be needed in order to confirm it. If the amount exceeds 10 000 NOK per year, you need to submit confirmations such as bank transfer confirmations/payslips if you want this cost to be deduced.

      • If you have paid for travels to your country of origin by yourself please enclose copies of airline and/or ferry tickets, reservations or boarding cards.

    IMPORTANT!
    If you want to meet the conditions for pendler status, you have to travel to your home country at least 3 times in a given tax year.

    IF YOU ARE APPLYING FOR THE 2ND TAX CLASS (condition: spouse’s gross earnings must be lower or equal to the equivalent of 45 870 NOK for 2016) send us:

      • Marriage certificate – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation (an EU certificate doesn’t need to be translated).
      • Certificate of your spouse’s gross earnings (or unemployment) for the given tax year issued by the local Tax Office – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation.
      • Certificate of joint residential address in your home country with family/wife – document issued in year 2017 by the Population Register, with the information about the period of joint residential address – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation.
      • Completed form -> download and complete here

    If you have children under the age of 12 (age till the end of 2016) you are entitled to a parental allowance – a deduction for your documented expenses for the care of children such as nursery, day care center and after school activities (Excluding the activities taking place on days off from school!). Send us:

      • Child/children’s birth certificate(s)- a copy of Norwegian or English translation (an EU certificate doesn’t need to be translated).
      • Certificate of joint residential address in your home country with child/children – document issued in year 2017 by the Population Register, with the information about the period of joint residential address – a copy of a Norwegian or English translation.
      • Documents confirming costs of childcare- a copy of Norwegian or English translation.


    If you are unmarried but meet three of the following requirements at the same time:

      • You have a self-contained home in your country of origin (rented or owned).
      • Your home in Norway is not larger than 30 square metres per one person, 50m2 per two people, 70m2 per three people, etc.
      • You travel to your country of origin once in every three weeks (in some cases the tax office makes exceptions from this condition).

    You can apply for “status pendler” for single persons. In this situation you must also provide:

      • Deed of ownership or lease agreement, with precise information about the size of your self-contained flat or a house in your country of origin, in square metres – copy of a English or Norwegian translation.
      • Document confirming the size of your home (in square metres) in Norway: lease agreement, declaration from your employer or landlord, etc.
      • Documents confirming travels to your country of origin.

    Please, provide us with COPIES of translations of the required documents (in Norwegian or English language) along with a filled out form to:

    POLISH CONNECTION
    ul. Antoniego Abrahama 37/3
    81-366 Gdynia
    e-mail: gdynia@podatek.no
    e-mail: office@polishconnection.no

    If you provide us with originals, we will add 5 kr / 2 zł to our bill for each copy we make, also adding the cost for returning the originals to the client.
    We do NOT copy airline or ferry tickets.
    In the event when some data is missing, we will not prepare your appeal.